PlantersPlace.com Privacy Policy

Overview

Thank you for visiting PlantersPlace.com (the “Site”) and reviewing its Privacy Policy. The Site is operated by Bloomington Brands, LLC (“Bloomington Brands,” “We,” or “Us”). Your privacy is important, and our policy is simple: We will collect no personally identifiable information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide that information. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the website.

What Information Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

The PlantersPlace.com Privacy Policy applies to information collected on the Site, however accessed, and any online services provided by Bloomington Brands that link or otherwise refer to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that Bloomington Brands collects through other means (for example, at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail). This Privacy Policy also does not apply to websites other than the Site unless they include, refer to, or link to the Privacy Policy. In other words, websites that link to the Site or its content may have a different privacy policy.

How Is Anonymous Information Handled?

Anonymous Information is defined as information that does not identify you personally by name, address, phone number, username, etc. Anonymous Information does however include, for example, your public IP address when accessing the Site or the content provided therein. The server on which the website is located collects and saves only the default Anonymous Information customarily logged by Web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address and the pages and images requested. By default, only Anonymous Information is collected unless you explicitly provide Us with Personal Information. (NOTE: Bloomington Brands does not host its own content. Instead, We have agreements in place with one or more service providers to host the Site and the content associated therewith. Agreements with our service providers were drafted to be consistent with this Privacy Policy.)

Does the Site Collect ‘Cookies’?

Your web browser, and even some advertisements on the Site, may generate or otherwise have access to and store your browsing information separate from the collection activities of the Site (e.g., “cookies”). The Site does not store or track cookies or other trackers, however. If you are concerned about these collection activities, we strongly suggest you review your security settings in your internet browser.

How Is Non-Anonymous or Personal Information Handled?

Non-Anonymous Information is personal Information that may identify you, either directly or indirectly, such as your name, street address, email address, or phone number. We will only collect Personal Information you provide us voluntarily. We do not engage in automatic, passive collection of Personal Information. For instance, if you register for an account on the Site, We will keep and store the Personal Information you enter. If Anonymous Information is directly or indirectly associated with Personal Information, the Anonymous Information is treated as Personal Information.

How Is Your Information Used?

Anonymous Information is used to monitor web traffic to the Site so that We can provide you with the best possible experience. For example, Anonymous Information allows Us track and monitor web traffic for the purposes of, among other things, scheduling website maintenance and configuring our servers to better handle high traffic periods. We mostly use your Anonymous Information to ensure the Site is up and running smoothly so you can access your favorite content during low traffic periods.

Your Personal Information can be used to customize your experience on the Site. For example, We may use this information to verify your account credentials, send you our newsletter (if you choose to subscribe), allow you to access Member’s Corner features such as uploading photos and sending questions to our gardening experts, or access to the Site’s Magazine, or to request free samples of gardening products. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS STRICTLY FOR INTERNAL USE BY BLOOMINGTON BRANDS. We will never sell, share, or otherwise abuse your Personal Information.

Security

While we strive to maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your information, no information system can be 100% secure. We make reasonable efforts to secure your account information pages and your Personal Information such that they can be accessed only by our authorized personnel or by logging in with your username and password. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information, however. Moreover, we cannot be responsible for information you transmit over networks that neither we nor our service providers control, or information that you choose to publicly disclose. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

Children’s Issues

The website is not directed to those under eighteen (18) years of age, and anyone under such age must not use the website or services offered on it to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California Resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Bloomington Brands to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to planterplace@bloomingtonbrands.com.

Last Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 24, 2018.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding the website should be sent by email to plantersplace@bloomingtonbrands.com.